Privacy Policy for Sydney City Toyota

Sydney City Toyota Privacy Policy

This document outlines the Privacy Policy of Kaizen Motors Pty Limted (ABN: 67 603 805 278) (trading as Sydney City Toyota). Sydney City Toyota’s objective is to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act 1988.  The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 made many significant changes to the Privacy Act 1988.  These changes commenced on 12 March 2014.  The Privacy Act now includes a set of 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).  Sydney City Toyota wants our customers and other persons with whom we interact to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy that is consistent with these Australian Privacy Principles.

Please note that Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited (Toyota Australia) operates separately to Sydney City Toyota. For details of Toyota Australia's Privacy Policy, see http://www.toyota.com.au/privacy.

This statement sets out our policy for dealing with your personal information. This privacy policy does not cover personal information collected or held by Sydney City Toyota about its employees.

What kinds of personal information does Sydney City Toyota collect?

Sydney City Toyota collects personal information for a range of purposes relating to the products and services it offers.  Those purposes include:

  • Responding to enquiries regarding vehicles and vehicle sales, products and accessories and services we offer
  • Confirm that customers are properly licensed for the purposes of taking a test drive or using one of our hire vehicles
  • Supply products and services (including new and used vehicles, parts, accessories and any applicable warranties)
  • Process payment for products and services (including considering applications for credit where relevant)
  • To coordinate delivery of your vehicle and ensure that your vehicle is delivered to your satisfaction
  • Consider, process and record the purchase of trade-in vehicles
  • Complete registrations in line with relevant state registration requirements.
  • Carry out vehicle repairs and servicing, supply parts and accessories, supply products such as lubricants and automotive fluids and maintain any applicable warranties
  • Arrange for products and services to be supplied to customers by third parties (including Sydney City Toyota sub-contractors) where appropriate (for example, extended warranty and roadside assistance services and financial and insurance products in respect of vehicles purchased from us; or fitment of non-genuine parts and accessories, panel beating services or windscreen replacement in respect of vehicles we are repairing) (these people may contact you directly for this purpose);
  • To conduct competitions
  • Marketing and promotional activities
  • Market research

Sydney City Toyota also uses the personal information that it collects to:

  • Maintain records for accounting and administration purposes
  • Maintain records in line with Toyota Sales Policies and Fleet Plan guidelines.
  • Administer warranty claims
  • Provide customer support
  • Respond to customer complaints and feedback
  • Administer safety-related product recalls
  • Analyse customer needs and develop customer strategies
  • Meet legal and regulatory requirements including satisfying the Australian Taxation Office’s record-keeping requirements

In conducting our activities, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. Examples of the types of organisations we may need to disclose information to are:

·         Sydney City Toyota's related bodies   (including Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited ABN 64 009 686 097)

·         Insurers and financiers

·         A person outside Toyota who is contracted to us to provide a particular service on our behalf.

Some examples of the kinds of organisations with which we contract are:

·         Mailing houses for bulk mailing of letters and notices;

·         Printers for marketing material;

·         Organisations that assist us to conduct promotions or market research;

·         Information technology service providers;

·         Customer service centre providers; and

·         Accountants, lawyers and other service providers.

Some of our service providers and companies related to Sydney City Toyota are located overseas, including Toyota Motor Corporation Japan (parent of Toyota Motor Corporation Australia). As a result, personal information collected and held by Sydney City Toyota may be transferred overseas. In particular, we use service providers located overseas to store customer data, including in the US, the UK and Sweden.

Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as a vehicle licensing authority or the Australian Taxation Office.

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties and for other purposes with your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

How does Sydney City Toyota collect personal information?

Where possible, Sydney City Toyota will collect your personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you interact with us in writing (including if you give us a written order or an application for credit), or ask us to provide a product or service or otherwise deal with us over the telephone, email or internet.

Our website may also offer interactive facilities, such as customer enquiry or comment forms and competition entry forms, where personal information may be collected. If you enter our competitions using your social media account (where available), we may collect information about you from your social media profile.

In addition, we may obtain personal information of customers and prospective customers from third parties such as our dealers and distributors, contractors and regulatory authorities, and from marketing and similar lists which are legally acquired by us.

If you have purchased a vehicle with the Toyota Link system, information such as vehicle diagnostic data, odometer reading, vehicle location and vehicle speed will be collected directly from your vehicle. Please refer to the Toyota Link Subscription Agreement for further details.

 

How does Sydney City Toyota use personal Information?

Sydney City Toyota collects personal information for a range of purposes relating to the products and services it offers.  Those purposes include:

  • Responding to enquiries regarding vehicles and vehicle sales, products and accessories and services we offer
  • Confirm that customers are properly licensed for the purposes of taking a test drive or using one of our hire vehicles
  • Supply products and services (including new and used vehicles, parts, accessories and any applicable warranties)
  • Process payment for products and services (including considering applications for credit where relevant)
  • To coordinate delivery of your vehicle and ensure that your vehicle is delivered to your satisfaction
  • Consider, process and record the purchase of trade-in vehicles
  • Complete registrations in line with relevant state registration requirements.
  • Carry out vehicle repairs and servicing, supply parts and accessories, supply products such as lubricants and automotive fluids and maintain any applicable warranties
  • Arrange for products and services to be supplied to customers by third parties (including Sydney City Toyota sub-contractors) where appropriate (for example, extended warranty and roadside assistance services and financial and insurance products in respect of vehicles purchased from us; or fitment of non-genuine parts and accessories, panel beating services or windscreen replacement in respect of vehicles we are repairing) (these people may contact you directly for this purpose);
  • To conduct competitions
  • Marketing and promotional activities
  • Market research

Sydney City Toyota also uses the personal information that it collects to:

  • Maintain records for accounting and administration purposes
  • Maintain records in line with Toyota Sales Policies and Fleet Plan guidelines.
  • Administer warranty claims
  • Provide customer support
  • Respond to customer complaints and feedback
  • Administer safety-related product recalls
  • Analyse customer needs and develop customer strategies
  • Meet legal and regulatory requirements including satisfying the Australian Taxation Office’s record-keeping requirements

In conducting our activities, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. Examples of the types of organisations we may need to disclose information to are:

·         Sydney City Toyota's related bodies   (including Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited ABN 64 009 686 097)

·         Insurers and financiers

·         A person outside Toyota who is contracted to us to provide a particular service on our behalf.

Some examples of the kinds of organisations with which we contract are:

·         Mailing houses for bulk mailing of letters and notices;

·         Printers for marketing material;

·         Organisations that assist us to conduct promotions or market research;

·         Information technology service providers;

·         Customer service centre providers; and

·         Accountants, lawyers and other service providers.

Some of our service providers and companies related to Sydney City Toyota are located overseas, including Toyota Motor Corporation Japan (parent of Toyota Motor Corporation Australia). As a result, personal information collected and held by Sydney City Toyota may be transferred overseas. In particular, we use service providers located overseas to store customer data, including in the US, the UK and Sweden.

Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as a vehicle licensing authority or the Australian Taxation Office.

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties and for other purposes with your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Customer satisfaction surveys, service reminders and direct marketing

From time to time, we may use personal information to inform our customers, prospective customers and other persons with whom we interact about our products and services, or about special offers, promotions and events that we think may be of interest to you. We may provide this information using any contact number or address provided, including without limitation by post, phone, email and SMS. We will generally give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications. Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above ways will be deemed if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so, and will remain current for an indefinite period of time unless and until you advise us otherwise. You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing at any time by contacting our Customer Contact Centre on:

Phone: (02) 9565 6361

Email: cservice@sydneycitytoyota.com.au

(full details at bottom of page).

Sydney City Toyota does not disclose personal information to organisations outside Sydney City Toyota and its related entities for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products. However, we may join motor vehicle dealers and other business associates of Sydney City Toyota in joint marketing of our respective products and services to customers. If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

How can you opt out of receiving direct marketing?

You can let us know at any time if you do not want the personal information we hold about you to be used or disclosed for any of the above purposes, or you do not wish to be contacted in any of the above ways, by contacting us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy. In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, to verify your identity or to clarify your request.

If you do not wish to receive Customer Satisfaction Surveys or other marketing information from Toyota Australia, please contact Toyota Australia directly on 1800 252 0976 (you will still receive safety-related messages).

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately (in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy) and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Security of personal information

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form. Security of personal information is important to us and we take reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
  • maintaining physical security over paper records.

Access to personal information by individuals

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy, and we will generally provide you with access subject to some exceptions permitted by law.

We may charge an access fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you. Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why.

Privacy and cookies

The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site.

When you visit the site, our host records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected. We may also add cookies to emails that we send you.

When visiting our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about a Sydney City Toyota product or service or respond to a Sydney City Toyota competition or promotion. In that case, we will ask you to provide your contact details along with other information required to respond to your request or allow you to enter the competition or promotion. If you provide your personal information, cookies may collect and store that information and unless you tell us that you don't want to be contacted for direct marketing purposes, we may use your information for that purpose. Sydney City Toyota will use and disclose personal information collected by cookies in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you send us an email

If you send us an email containing personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of emails is sometimes monitored by our Internet Host for maintenance and fault detection purposes. We may also monitor email for legal compliance purposes. Emails may also be sent to our dealers or contractors when they relate to product or service enquiries or complaints. They also treat the information confidentially, but do record the information in Sydney City Toyota's internal customer databases.

Although we take steps to protect information sent by email, email is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your personal information to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy.

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of Sydney City Toyota including   our service providers. Those websites should contain their own privacy statements and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices.

Resolving concerns

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information, please let us know. You can make a complaint by contacting the person or department you were dealing with or by contacting our Customer Contact Centre on the details below.   We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Contact details and additional information

If you would like more information about Sydney City Toyota's approach to privacy, or if you wish to contact us regarding the information set out in this policy, or to make a request or complaint, please contact us:

Phone:  (02) 9565 6361
Email:    cservice@sydneycitytoyota.com.au
Mailing Address:
Customer Contact Centre,
Sydney City Toyota,
Locked Bag 5050,
Alexandria NSW 2015